HazMat Management

News

EPA public update meetings set for Missouri neighbourhood’s lead remediation

As an update for Missouri residents on the progress of sampling and remediating lead-contaminated residential properties and other cleanup work at the Big River Mine Tailings and Madison County Mines Superfund sites, EPA Region 7 will host...


As an update for Missouri residents on the progress of sampling and remediating lead-contaminated residential properties and other cleanup work at the Big River Mine Tailings and Madison County Mines Superfund sites, EPA Region 7 will host separate Public Availability Meetings next week in Park Hills and Fredericktown, Missouri.

Residents interested in the latest information about the Big River Mine Tailings Site are encouraged to attend the session from 6:30 p.m. to 8:00 p.m. on March 4, 2103 at the St. Francois County Health Department, 1025 Main Street, in Park Hills.

Residents interested in the Madison County Mines Site are encouraged to attend a separate session from 6:30 p.m. to 8:00 p.m. on March 5, 2013 at the Madison County Health Department, 806 West College Avenue, in Fredericktown.

To complete its cleanups of lead contamination at these two sites, EPA is attempting to obtain permission from residential property owners to allow access to their properties for free soil sampling. If sampling indicates a problem with elevated lead levels in soil, EPA will remove the contaminated soil and replace it with clean soil, at no cost to property owners.

Currently, approximately 4,000 residential properties remain unsampled in St. Francois County, and about 500 such properties remain unsampled in Madison County. As EPA’s long-term cleanup work at both sites approaches completion, the opportunities for property owners to receive free soil sampling and remediation work will eventually come to an end.

The March 4 and 5 public meetings will also provide the opportunity for residents of all ages to receive free blood lead testing, courtesy of state and county health departments. EPA especially encourages the testing of children 7 years and younger.

Residents seeking more information in advance of the meetings should contact EPA Region 7 Community Involvement Coordinator Debbie Kring toll-free at 1-800-223-0425, or at kring.debbie@epa.gov


Print this page

Related posts



Have your say:

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>